New Jersey Drug Defense Attorney for Possession and Intent to Sell
[…] Scott Gorman will review the evidence of your case and he will use his training and experience to assess the weaknesses of the State’s case and devise an effective defense strategy.
Intent to Sell (or Intent to Distribute) a Controlled Dangerous Substance
The crime of intent to sell (or intent to distribute) is outlined in Section 2C:35-5 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice:
“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely: (1) . . . to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; or (2) . . . possess or have under his control with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance.”
“Controlled dangerous substances” include all drugs listed on Schedule I through Schedule V, with the only exception to criminal culpability being for lawful distribution of prescription medications.