Can You Be Charged with a Crime in New Jersey Related to COVID-19?
[…] 2. Maintaining a Nuisance

Individuals who host parties or other large gatherings during the COVID-19 pandemic may be at risk for facing charges of maintaining a nuisance under Section 2C:33-1(a)2 of the New Jersey Code. This section makes it a disorderly persons offense to, “knowingly or recklessly create[] or maintain[] a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons.” In New Jersey, a conviction for a disorderly persons offense carries up to six months in jail and a $1,000 fine.

3. Abuse and Neglect of a Child

Under Section 9:6-3 of the New Jersey Code, “[a]ny parent, guardian or person having the care, custody or control of any child, who shall abuse, abandon, be cruel to or neglectful of such child, or any person who shall abuse, be cruel to or neglectful of any child shall be deemed to be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.” During the COVID-19 pandemic, this could potentially encompass exposing a child to the virus. Fourth degree indictable offenses carry up to 18 months in jail and a $10,000 fine

4. Endangering the Welfare of a Child